• English
  • Deutsch
  • 日本語
  • Français
  • ไทย
  • Español
  • Pусский
  • Português
  • Italiano
  • Nederlands
  • Polskie
  • $ USD
  • £ GBP
  • EUR
  • $ CAD
  • A$ AUD
  • ¥ JPY
  • CHF
  • kr DKK
  • Kn HRK
  • $ MXN
  • kr NOK
  • $ NZD
  • р. RUB
  • S$ SGD

No relevant currency found

Shopping Cart

CLOSE

Added to your cart
Cart subtotal
/ /

Understand IP67 Connector Rating for Waterproof Fiber Patch Cables

Understand IP67 Connector Rating for Waterproof Fiber Patch Cables

It’s known to us that the concentration of water moisture in fiber connectors will lead to glass damage and severely affect the performance of optical cables. To prevent fiber from being contaminated by water is a critical concern in outdoor cabling. Luckily, with the advent of the IP67 waterproof fiber connector, excellent water protection can be offered to fiber patch cables.

IP67 Waterproof Fiber Patch Cables

For IP67 waterproof fiber patch cable, the “IP” here is the abbreviation of “Ingress Protection”. And IP67 is actually a code of IP rating system, which classifies the degree of protection that a product can provide against intrusion, dust, water, accidental contacts, etc. The first number after IP is used to describe the protection level of a solid object, while the second number after IP provides certification for water resistance.

 

From the above chart, we can see that the larger the number is, the stronger protection can be provided. In the case of IP67 connector, the 6 means that the connectors can provide the highest level of protection against dust. The 7 indicates that the waterproof connector will prevent ingress when the enclosure is immersed in one meter of water for 30 minutes.

 

Advantages of IP67 Waterproof Fiber Connector of Patch Cables When it comes to the benefits that IP67 waterproof fiber connector has brought, waterproof and durable may crop up in our minds first. They offer a quick, simple and robust connection for fiber assemblies including fiber patch cords in harsh environments. The main advantages are summarized as follows:

 

 

Waterproof for harsh industrial or outdoor environments.

 

Simply slide on the waterproof cable gland to a cable for each end that needs waterproof protection, and terminate the cable using a fiber optic connectors like LC and SC.

 

Quick-release quarter-turn bayonet locking to panel mount connector.

 

High current carrying capability.

 

Cable to cable and cable to receptacle connection.

 

Protective cap with tether available.

 

IP67 Waterproof Fiber Assemblies

IP67 waterproof fiber patch cables and IP67 fiber optic adapters are reliable and cost-effective solutions for cabling in harsh environments. To provide robust protection for fiber links, the designs of IP67 waterproof fiber patch cables and adapters are different from the standard ones, especially around the contact interfaces. The following picture shows the structures of an IP67 LC fiber cable and an IP67 LC fiber adapter.

Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable, IP67 LC to IP67 LC, Duplex, Singlemode

 

Waterproof fiber optic patch cables are designed to fit for outdoor applications. The strong PU jacket and armored structure can resist high temperature and suit to use in harsh environment. Fiber-MART provides wide degree flexibility on Waterproof fiber optical cables, including duplex, simplex, 12 fibers and 24 fibers various kinds of connect interfaces optional such as LC/SC/FC/ST/MPO connectors and so on.

 

IP67 LC to IP67 LC duplex singlmode waterproof fiber patch cable has the IP-LC connector which is designed to exceed the requiremnets of ODVA, the connector meet IP66/67 environmental sealing ratings and are the ideal choice for a low cost and easy to use solution in industrial, fiber to the Antenna, or any other harsh environmental applications. The IP-LC connector is designed according to the IEC60603-7 interface standard, which allows mating to other similar mechanical locking systems. IP67 LC - IP67 LC singlemode duplex waterproof fiber optical cable will not get damage even stepped, and are anti-rodents, and suit to use in harsh environment.

IP67 LC-LC/SC-SC Fiber Patch Cable

IP67 LC to LC single mode waterproof fiber patch cables are designed to fit for outdoor applications. There are two types of IP67 LC waterproof connector: IP67 plug and IP67 socket. The plug of one cable and the socket of the other cable can be connected to extend the cable length. These LC-LC IP67 waterproof fiber patch cables will not get damage even stepped, and are anti-rodents, and suit to use in a harsh environment.

 

IP67 MTP-MTP Fiber Patch Cable

Similar to IP67 LC-LC fiber patch cables, IP67 MTP or MPO fiber patch cables can also be divided into socket and plug, which has an extremely rugged, protective rubber coating with integral anti-kink strain-relief boot and a rubber-coated metal latching cap, attached by a steel lanyard. These multi-fiber MTP single-mode IP67 waterproof fiber patch cables are typically compliant with IEC standard for outdoor waterproof conditions, harsh environments, and FTTH and FTTA applications.

 

IP67 Fiber Connector/Adapter

IP67 LC and MPO bulkhead adapters/connectors are designed to provide a cable to cable, or cable to equipment fiber optic connection. The adapter or connector meets IP67 environmental sealing ratings and is the ideal choice for a low-cost and easy-to-use solution in industrial, FTTA, or any other harsh environmental applications. The dust cap is always suggested to be used when not mated to an outlet in your ruggedized cabling system, in order to protect ruggedized patch cords from exposure to elements or accidental damage when not mated to an outlet in your ruggedized cabling system.

 

Comment

Name
Email
Comment
Back to Wiki.