• English
  • Deutsch
  • 日本語
  • Français
  • ไทย
  • Español
  • Pусский
  • Português
  • Italiano
  • Nederlands
  • Polskie
  • $ USD
  • £ GBP
  • EUR
  • $ CAD
  • A$ AUD
  • ¥ JPY
  • CHF
  • kr DKK
  • Kn HRK
  • $ MXN
  • kr NOK
  • $ NZD
  • р. RUB
  • S$ SGD

No relevant currency found

Shopping Cart

CLOSE

Added to your cart
Cart subtotal
10GBASE DWDM SFP+ C17-C61 80km with Dual CDR LC SMF Transceiver Module
10GBASE DWDM SFP+ C17-C61 80km with Dual CDR LC SMF Transceiver Module

10GBASE DWDM SFP+ C17-C61 80km with Dual CDR LC SMF Transceiver Module

P/N: DWDM-SFP10G-80
$14900
$000
Free Worldwide shipping on orders $159
Worry-Free 30 Day Returns ( Return shipping cost on us)
5-Year warranty (Exchange New) & Lifetime warranty (Repair)
Free Trial & Bulk Price Available
Compatibility
CISCO
JUNIPER
DWDM 100GHz spacing
C17
C18
C19
C20
C21
C22
C23
C24
C25
C26
C27
C28
C29
C30
C31
C32
C33
C34
C35
C36
C37
C38
C39
C40
C41
C42
C43
C44
C45
C46
C47
C48
C49
C50
C51
C52
C53
C54
C55
C56
C57
C58
C59
Quantity
Only 1000 left

Late Shipping till 8pm.Factory Sealed. 5-YEAR WARRANTY

Lifetime warranty for repair. 30-Day Money-back Guarantee.

Best Price Guarantee

10G DWDM SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, C21 to C61, 80km, LC, DOM)

Features
DWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
For 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s with dual CDR
Powerbudget of 23 dB for up to 80 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber

WHY USING CDR / 3R / CLOCK-DATA RECOVERY

CDR is the abbreviation for Clock-Data-Recovery.

WHAT DO I USE A CDR FOR?
Physical impacts are influencing the optical signal during the transmission over fiber optic cables. Due to the length of an optical link the signal suffers a time delay deviation which leads to problems in synchronization. In addition an optical fiber attenuates the signal which leads to a degradation of the signal. The physical impacts are linear and non-linear effects which are leading to wave distortion.

This is why a 3R-regeneration will be used:
Re-Amplification (regeneration of amplitude)
Re-Shaping (regeneration of signal waveform)
Re-Timing (regeneration of synchronization)
The transceiver includes a Limiting Amplifier (*1:electrical component which amplifies and reshapes the incoming signal.), which compensates step 1 & 2 at receiver side. For step 3 (Re-Timing) there is an additional CDR chip set integrated in the transceiver.

WHEN DO I HAVE TO USE A TRANSCEIVER WITH CDR?
This question was raised with the introduction of SFP+ modules.

Short summary:
XFP modules are built with CDR on-board as defined in the related MSA-Standard. To realize a cost effective and smaller form-factor this functionality doesn't become part of the SFP+ module. The idea was implementing CDR directly in the host-system of the SFP+ if needed. This would increase the price of the end-devices like switches and routers. A 2R-regeneration (Re-Amplification, Re-Shaping) is already part of the transceiver so it is not mandatory to implement a CDR function.
To realize a standard link this is usually sufficient. Standard links are typically in-house wiring (Multimode), 10km, 20km and 40km point-to-point connections.

But if you are planning to set up a wavelength multiplexing (DWDM), an optical amplifier or transmitting over long distances, you should consider a complete 3R-regeneration. This can be achieved with a CDR chip set either in your DWDM-transponder, host-system or transceiver. Most of the DWDM transponder-systems do have a CDR functionality on board.


WHICH ADVANTAGES COME WITH A CDR?
There are a lot of effects on an amplified DWDM link which have a lot of impact on the transmission signal. For an error-free detection parameters like:

ONSR (Optical signal-to-noise ratio)
BER (Bit-error-ratio)
Input power value
Data rate
Degradation of the signal
have impact on each other. A stable reliable DWDM link can be achieved, if you take the first four points into consideration by planning an amplified DWDM link and in addition eliminating the last point by using a 3R-regeneration with CDR.

SPECIFICATION

FORM FACTOR SFP+ POWERBUDGET (DB) 23 dB
CONNECTOR / POLISH LC-Duplex PC TRANSMIT MIN/MAX 0 dBm / 5 dBm
INTERFACE DWDM RECEIVER MIN/MAX -23 dBm / 8 dBm (overload)
TYPE DWDM ZR WAVELENGTH RX (RANGE) 1260 - 1620 nm
DISTANCE 80 km LASER EML
TEMPERATURE RANGE 0°C - 70°C RECEIVER TYPE APD
BANDWIDTH 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s MODULATION NRZ
DIGITAL DIAGNOSTIC MANAGEMENT (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated TRANSMIT AND DISPERSION PENALTY 3.5 dB
POWER CONSUMPTION 2.2 W DISPERSION TOLERANCE -500 ps/nm to 1,600 ps/nm
CDR TX and RX EXTINCTION RATIO 8.2 dB
INBUILT FEC No PROTOCOLS 10G Ethernet, STM-64